Employment Visas: All you wanted to know

Employment and work visa at Melbourne Legal teamFlying overseas for a business meeting or a new job? An employment visa is a must. Did you know that very year, an average of 140000 employment visas are provided by the U.S Embassy to applicants who are qualified? On a case to case basis, spouse and children are also allowed to travel along. The first step to this would be for the employer of the applicant to obtain an approval from the Department of Labor. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services then segregates the case based on type of visa. There are various categories to this like priority workers, applicants holding advanced degrees, skilled workers etc. The documents required for a specific visa need to be in place which are a valid passport, Application for Immigrant visa, financial forms, completed medical and vaccination test reports. Failure to have any of these may call for rejection of visa. Once the required documents are sent to the U.S. Consulate, you are called for an interview face to face. Based on this, the visa is granted or otherwise. Normally this takes a little more time as the visas under this category are limited.

Once you are issued an immigrant visa, the consulate officer gives you your passport which has the visa stamped and along with it a sealed packet to be opened only by the immigration officer once you enter the United States. The visa granted is valid only for a certain period and the applicants should ensure they enter the U.S before expiry of same.

A visa is basically an official document that allows an individual to enter the U.S. and seek their permission for residing in their country. However, having a valid visa does not guarantee the applicant’s entry and this is totally left to the discretion of the immigration officer at the port of entry.

H1B Visa

The H1B Visa is the principal permit given to people across the globe who intend to go to the U.S on work. This was introduced by the U.S for all the prospective individuals who wish to live, study and work in the U.S. This is extremely popular and the U.S. Immigration expects every individual to possess same if they wish to work there. This is normally granted for six years and allows your spouse and children to live with you in the U.S under H4 visa, however, they are strictly not allowed to work under this dependent visa.

Green Card

The biggest advantage that a H1B Visa provides is that you can easily apply for a Green Card due to its dual intent nature. A Green Card is the official permit issued by the U.S Immigration Service to foreign nationals to live permanently in the U.S and legally work as well. This can be applied five years after obtaining your H1B visa. Officially termed Form I-551, it is issued in the form of a Permanent Resident Card. There are multiple means to obtain a Green Card.

  • Green Card through Employment and Sponsorship
  • Green Card through Marriage
  • Green Card through a Family Member

E Visa for Investors

There is no cap on these visas and are available in huge numbers. This type of visa permits you to enter the U.S without actually migrating. This is usually issued for a period ranging between 2 and 5 years and covers the investor’s family as well. As long as the business is successfully running and making enough money, the investor is allowed to renew his permit.

The Investor visa is typically used by a few set people

  • People who want to purchase a franchise or small business in the USA
  • People who want to retire in America.
  • Real estate investors.

Visit our Blog to read posts about Immigration Law.